Monday, October 26, 2015
[…] Fishbein without funds for her own needs and benefitted Eugene and charities with which he had a personal connection, failed to satisfy those criteria. Moreover, Eugene’s authority as agent did not give him authority to remove Leslie as Mrs. Fishbein’s healthcare agent.

The Appellate Division also affirmed Judge Ciuffani’s decision to remove Eugene as agent under the power of attorney, despite Eugene’s argument that to do so required a finding of dishonesty or bad faith. As the appellate court noted, there was ample evidence to permit the court to remove Eugene pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(c), which permits a court to remove a fiduciary who “misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the fiduciary.”

Finally, the Appellate Division dismissed Eugene’s claim that he was entitled to an award of counsel fees because this was a guardianship action, noting that R. 4:86-4(e) “permits but does not require” such an award.

A copy of In re Fishbein can be found here – Matter of Fishbein